Louisiana Center for Law and Civic Education

Law Day 2015












Attorney Scott McQuaig at John Curtis Christian School, River Ridge, La.


Many cities in Louisiana have local bar associations and other organizations that conduct wonderful programs in honor of Law Day. The Louisiana Center for Law and Civic Education (LCLCE) seeks to reach those students that are not lucky enough to be a part of one of those programs. Instead of doing one program in honor of Law Day, the LCLCE Lawyers in the Classroom/ Judges in the Classroom program provided multiple in-class presentations across the state during Law Day week. We are proud, thanks to enthusiastic teachers and an endless supply of volunteers from the Louisiana legal community, that our Law Day programs occurred in all seven congressional districts and at all grade levels, Pre-K – 12.

Law Day 2015, the LCLCE organized 115 presentations statewide. Thirty-two judges (32) and forty (40) attorneys made presentations at 55 schools reaching 5531 students. To view photos of the programs, click here.

The Lawyers in the Classroom/ Judges in the Classroom program is a partnership between the Louisiana District Judges Association, the Louisiana State Bar Association and the LCLCE. The LCLCE is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization that coordinates, implements and develops Law and Civic Education programs, trains others in the delivery of Law and Civic Education and assists with the delivery of quality Law and Civic Education programs throughout the State of Louisiana. It is the public education arm of the Louisiana State Bar Association.

Thanks to all the Judges and Attorneys who helped make Law Day a success!

Judge Candice Anderson, Judge Mary Becnel, Judge Randall Bethancourt, Judge Eirleen Brown, Judge Aisha Clark, Judge John Conery, Judge June Berry Darensburg, Judge Clayton Davis, Judge Danny Ellender, Judge Jude Gravois, Judge Trey Haik III, Judge Keva Landrum-Johnson, Judge C. Wendell Manning, Judge Sharon Marchman, Judge Milton Moore, Judge Robin Pittman, Judge Rick Putnam, Judge Wilson Rambo, Judge Mitch Redd, Judge Kent Savoie, Judge Cameron Simmons, Judge Sheva Sims, Judge Raymond Steib, Jr., Judge Daniel Stretcher, Judge Max Tobias, Judge Melise Trahan, Judge Ralph Tureau, Judge Jason Verdigets, Judge Zorraine Waguespack, Judge H. Stephens Winters, Judge Regina Woods, Judge Robert Wyatt, Angela Allen-Bell, Zata Ard, Dara Baird, Charles Bourque, Charles Braud, Michelle Brooks, Danielle Brown, Roy Burns, Mike Busada, Trina Chu, Danielle Claiborne, Robert Collins, Stephen Collins, Mekisha Creal, Melissa Daigle, John Dillon, Henri Dufresne, Mary Dumestre, Angela Elly, Tara Elwell, Steven Farber, Sam Flugence, J. Keith Gates, Lauren Godshall, Erika Green, A. Spencer Gulden, Galen Hair, Jack Harrison, Lance Harwell, Thomas Hayes III, Maurice Hebert, Evan Howell, Jennifer Johnson, Teresa King, Arlene Knighten, Greg Landry, Jasmyne McConnell, Jackie McCreary, Scott McQuaig, Mark Myers, James Peltier, and Brad Scott.

The following Schools participated in 2015 Law Day:
Archbishop Rummel High School, Arlington Preparatory Academy, Bayou Blue Middle School, Bishop McManus Academy, Boyet Jr. High School, Broadmoor Elementary School, Caddo Magnet High School, Claiborne Christian School, Crowley High School, Cypress Point Elementary School, Edward Hynes Charter School, Einstein Charter School, Emily C. Watkins Elementary School, Fair Park High School, Fifth Ward Elementary School, Folsom Jr. High School, Galvez Middle School, George Welch Elementary School, Gethsemane Christian Academy, Gramercy Elementary Magnet School, Hammond Jr. High Magnet School, Huntington High School, International School of Louisiana, Jennings High School, John Curtis Christian School, Lake Area New Tech Early College High School, Lakeshore Middle School, Lockport Middle School, New Iberia Sr. High School, Northwood High School, Pearl Watson Elementary School, Riverside Academy, Roosevelt Middle School, Roseland Elementary Montessori School, Shady Grove Elementary, South Grant Elementary, South Thibodaux Elementary School, Southside Jr. High School, St. Benedict the Moor School, St. Helena Central High School, St. James Parish 4-H Students, St. Margaret Catholic School, St. Margaret Mary School, St. Mary Magdalen School, St. Paul's Episcopal School, Swayze Elementary School, T.S. Cooley Magnet School, The Dufrocq School, Ursuline Academy Elementary School, Warren Easton High School, West Jefferson High School, West Ridge Middle School, West St. John High School, Westdale Middle School and Westgate Sr. High School.

The following teachers participated:

Antionette Alexander, Tararra Babaz, Mary Barnes, Cheryl Basey, Barbara Bellar, Jimmy Benton, Scott Blanchard, Ellis Bonaventure, Kayla Booth, Alison Boudreaux, Stacie Bourgeois, Daphne Brown, Hope Carter, Rachel Chaney, LaTanya Cook, Jennifer Crain, Robin Danos, John D'Antoni, DeAngelia Davis,  Maisha Davis, Marquee DeLaune, Shannon delCorral, Shontelle Dolliole, Laura Fernandez, Christy Flynn, Ashley Folse, Benoit Forner, Heather Fox, Rebecca Franzella, Margot Frederick, Melanie Gaumond, Gregory Gilyard, Kenneth Guidry, Sergio Guzman, Patty Hamilton, Charlotte Handrix, Julie Hartley, Wayne Hill, Kathy Jones, Sara Jones, Ashley Loyd, Karen McCord, Christy Miller, Wanda Murphy, Rory Myers, Scott Osborn, Lizette Pechon, Randy Pitre, Farrar Polman, Ashley Quiett, Joani Roberts, Sarah Ross, Schwan Sceau, Idella Smith, Montreal Stamps, Tyson Stanley, Brittany Taraba, Deborah Tatman, Thomas Walters, Ben Welman, Katherine Willard and Brett Zimmerman