Louisiana Center for Law and Civic Education

Law Day 2016












Judge D. Kent Savoie at Immaculate Conception Cathedral School, Lake Charles, La.


Many cities in Louisiana have local bar associations and other organizations that conduct wonderful programs in honor of Law Day. The Louisiana Center for Law and Civic Education (LCLCE) seeks to reach those students that are not lucky enough to be a part of one of those programs. Instead of doing one program in honor of Law Day, the LCLCE Lawyers in the Classroom/ Judges in the Classroom program provided multiple in-class presentations across the state during Law Day week. We are proud, thanks to enthusiastic teachers and an endless supply of volunteers from the Louisiana legal community, that our Law Day programs occurred in all seven congressional districts and at all grade levels, Pre-K – 12.

Law Day 2016, the LCLCE organized 88 presentations statewide. twenty-five judges (25) and fifty (50) attorneys made presentations at 54 schools reaching 5651 students. To view photos of the programs, click here.

The Lawyers in the Classroom/ Judges in the Classroom program is a partnership between the Louisiana District Judges Association, the Louisiana State Bar Association and the LCLCE. The LCLCE is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization that coordinates, implements and develops Law and Civic Education programs, trains others in the delivery of Law and Civic Education and assists with the delivery of quality Law and Civic Education programs throughout the State of Louisiana. It is the public education arm of the Louisiana State Bar Association.

Thanks to all the Judges and Attorneys who helped make Law Day a success!

Judge E. Adrian Adams, Judge Dawn Amacker, Judge Roland L. Belsome Jr., Judge Randall L. Bethancourt, Judge Marilyn C. Castle, Judge Aisha S. Clark, Judge Sylvia R. Cooks, Judge John D. Crigler, Judge June Berry Darensburg, Judge Katherine C. Dorroh, Judge Lee V. Faulkner Jr., Judge Charles G. Fitzgerald, Judge W. Ross Foote, Judge Theodore M. Haik III, Judge Sandra C. Jenkins, Judge Keva M. Landrum-Johnson, Judge Craig O. Marcotte, Judge Lewis H. Pitman Jr., Judge Robin D. Pittman, Judge D. Kent Savoie, Judge Curtis Sigur, Judge Sheva M. Sims, Judge Parris A. Taylor, Judge Charles G. Tutt, Judge Kimberly Anastasia Wiley, David C. Bernard, Elizabeth Borne, Jessica G. Braun, Michelle D. Brooks, Jackie D. Broussard, Danielle N. Brown, William Drew Burnham, Brent N. Carriere, Trina T. Chu, Robert J. Collins, Andrea A. Crawford, Mekisha S. Creal, Sam C. D'Aquilla, Abby C. Devall, Jeanette E. Dewitt-Kyle, John F. Dillon, Sherron P. Douglas,  Brian C.  Flanagan, William J. Flanagan, Koshaneke N. Gilbert, A. Spencer Gulden, Felicia M. Hamilton, Jerry L. Harrell Jr., Jack P. Harrison, Rodney B. Hastings, Thomas J. Hogan Jr., Sarah M. Hood, Bernard Slattery Johnson Jr., Kendra S. Joseph,  Joseph P. Landreneau, Ross M. LeBlanc, Ted L. Luquette, Jackie M. McCreary, Marla E. Mitchell, John C. Nickelson, Patrice W. Oppenheim, DeVonnna Ponthieu, William H. Priestley Jr., Thomas A. Pressly IV,  Robert Gahagan Pugh Jr., Rebecca S. Luster Radford, Tiffany L. Ratliff, Elizabeth S. Sconzert, Sara P. Scurlock, Mark S. Stein, Paul A. Tabary III, Kimberly S. Thomas, Earlnisha D. Williams, J. Richard Williams and Timothy R. Wynn.

The following Schools participated in 2016 Law Day:
Angles Academy, Baton Rouge Center for Visual & Performing Arts School, Bayou Blue Middle School, Booker T. Washington High School, Brentwood Elementary School, Brighter Horizon School, C.E. Byrd High School, Captain Shreve High School, Chahta-Ima Elementary School, Cohen College Prep, College Oaks Elementary School, Comeaux High School, Cypress Cove Elementary School, David Thibodaux STEM Magnet School, E.B. Williams Stoner Hil Elementary School, Folsom Jr. High School, Forest Hill Elementary School, Glasgow Middle School, Greater Baton Rouge Hope Academy, Hammond Jr. High Magnet School, Helen Cox High School, Houma Christian School, Hynes Charter School, Iberia Middle School, Immaculate Conception Cathedral School, Lakeshore Middle School, Lee Magnet High School, Lee Road Jr. High School, Lockport Middle School, LSU Lab School, LSU Shreveport, McDonogh 28, McGehee School, New Iberia Sr. High School, Northside High School, Nunez Community College, Roseland Elementary Montessori School, Scotlandville Magnet High School, Shady Grove Elementary School, Shreve Island Elementary School, South Grant Elementary School, St. Francis De Sales Catholic School, St. James Parish 4-H Achievement Day, St. Mary Magdalen School, St. Matthew's Episcopal School, Sylvanie Williams Prep, Tallulah Elementary School, Upper Little Caillou Elementary School, Vandebilt Catholic High School, Walker High School, Walnut Hill Elementary/ Middle School, West Leesville Elementary School, Westgate High School and Woodlawn Leadership Academy.

The following teachers participated:

Krystal Allen, Marguerita Archangel, Shirley Ann Baham-James, Millie Ballagh, Mary Barnes, Jill Benton, Jimmy Benton, Carrie Brown, Molly Chiasson, Maisha Davis, Ashley Dawsey, Alexis Dickie, Stacy Dysart, Nicole Estis, David Faerber, Christy Flynn, Benoit Forner, Heather Fox, Melanie Gaumond, Nicholas Glueck, Kenneth Guidry, Sergio Guzman, Donata Haley, Patty Hamilton, Teneisha Hanchett, Rainey Iasigi, Jonetta Jackson, Michael Jackson, Monica Labit, Tressa Laird, Ned Leffingwell, Molly Liberto, Sarah Malik, Myers McAllister, Jennifer Mestayer-Kidd, Ryan Moore, Stacey Painter, Stephanie Peoples, Julia Popwell, Carla Powell, Monica Ragusa, Kelly Savant, Darlene Scott, Leon Senegar, Monica Speyrer, Tyson Stanley, Diane Strozewski, Diana Velez, Darryl Waker, Yolanda Williams and Casey Winn.